« back

Wrestling

Ty Boeck
Ty Boeck First Team

School: Soddy-Daisy

Grade: 12, 220 pounds, The UT-Chattanooga football signee finished 46-0 this wrestling season and won the TSSAA Class AAA state title in his weight class.

Trevor Burdick
Trevor Burdick First Team

School: Sonoraville

Grade: 11, 138 pounds, He's now a three-time GHSA individual champion after going 43-0 and helping the Phoenix win the state traditional team title this season.

Tyler Hunt
Tyler Hunt First Team

School: Sonoraville

Grade: 11, 132 pounds, He went 43-1 and won his third GHSA individual title to go with his third McCallie Invitational championship and is ranked No. 13 in the country in his class.

Griffin Jarrett
Griffin Jarrett First Team

School: Chattooga

Grade: 10, 106 pounds, He earned his second GHSA individual title to cap a 63-2 season in which he also earned titles at the area and sectional tournaments.

Braden Jarvis
Braden Jarvis First Team

School: Gordon Lee

Grade: 12, 170 pounds, He capped off a 43-0 season with an individual title at the GHSA state traditional tournament to go along with area and sectional titles.

Jacob Mariakis
Jacob Mariakis First Team

School: Ridgeland

Grade: 11, 145 pounds, For the second year in a row he overcame shoulder trouble to win a GHSA individual title, capping an 18-0 season.

Christian Morris
Christian Morris First Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 9, 106 pounds, He finished the season with a 32-6 overall record and won the Division II state title in his weight class.

Andrew Pace
Andrew Pace First Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 11, 138 pounds, He finished the season with a 35-8 overall record and won the Division II state title in his weight class.

Mason Reiniche
Mason Reiniche First Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 11, 160 pounds, He finished his season with a 39-1 overall record and won the Division II state title in his weight class.

Thomas Sell
Thomas Sell First Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 11, 170 pounds, He finished the season with a 39-8 overall record and won the Division II state title in his weight class.

Austin Sweeney
Austin Sweeney First Team

School: Cleveland

Grade: 11, 152 pounds, He finished the season with a 30-3 overall record and won his first Class AAA state title in his weight class.

Emory Taylor
Emory Taylor First Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 9, 113 pounds, He finished the season with a 40-8 record, won the Division II state title in his weight class and also was named a national prep All-American.

Daniel Uhorchuk
Daniel Uhorchuk First Team

School: Signal Mountain

Grade: 9, 106 pounds, He finished 28-0 and won the Class A/AA state title in his class. He also won the Bradley Central Invitational title and was a Region 3 champion.

Riley Westlake
Riley Westlake First Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 12, 182 pounds, He finished the season with a 39-5 overall record and won the Division II state title in his weight class.

Alex Whitworth
Alex Whitworth First Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 9, 126 pounds, He had a 40-4 record and won a Division II state title. He also won the McCallie Invitational and finished first in the Prep Slam tournament.

Riley Burton
Riley Burton Second Team

School: Hixson

Grade: 10, 120 pounds,

Cody Chittum
Cody Chittum Second Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 8, 120 pounds,

Malik Coleman
Malik Coleman Second Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 12, 152 pounds,

Ryan Craft
Ryan Craft Second Team

School: Heritage

Grade: 11, 106 pounds,

Connor Duffy
Connor Duffy Second Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 10, 170 pounds,

Griffin Green
Griffin Green Second Team

School: Ringgold

Grade: 12, 145 pounds,

Cade Holloway
Cade Holloway Second Team

School: Notre Dame

Grade: 11, 113 pounds,

Eli Knight
Eli Knight Second Team

School: Sonoraville

Grade: 9, 106 pounds,

Daniel Lopez
Daniel Lopez Second Team

School: Coahulla Creek

Grade: 12, 220 pounds,

Cole Luallen
Cole Luallen Second Team

School: Trion

Grade: 12, 145 pounds,

Lincoln Maddux
Lincoln Maddux Second Team

School: Trion

Grade: 10, 138 pounds,

Trae McDaniel
Trae McDaniel Second Team

School: Cleveland

Grade: 9, 106 pounds,

Ryan McGill
Ryan McGill Second Team

School: Ridgeland

Grade: 12, 170 pounds,

Walker Robinson
Walker Robinson Second Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 12, 195 pounds,

Zachary Ward
Zachary Ward Second Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 11, 132 pounds,

Austin Atchley
Austin Atchley Third Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 12, 145 pounds,

Logan Blevins
Logan Blevins Third Team

School: Trion

Grade: 12, 195 pounds,

Jack Hicks
Jack Hicks Third Team

School: Cleveland

Grade: 12, 182 pounds,

Jordan Hughley
Jordan Hughley Third Team

School: Ridgeland

Grade: 11, 138 pounds,

John Knight
John Knight Third Team

School: Sonoraville

Grade: 11, 195 pounds,

Trevor Lewis
Trevor Lewis Third Team

School: Hixson

Grade: 9, 113 pounds,

Cody Mathews
Cody Mathews Third Team

School: Cleveland

Grade: 12, 145 pounds,

Devotis McCurdy
Devotis McCurdy Third Team

School: Hixson

Grade: 10, 285 pounds,

Luis Medina
Luis Medina Third Team

School: Chattooga

Grade: 10, 285 pounds,

Hunter Noland
Hunter Noland Third Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 9, 113 pounds,

Bryce Pond
Bryce Pond Third Team

School: Cleveland

Grade: 12, 126 pounds,

Joseph Reese
Joseph Reese Third Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 12, 195 pounds,

Walter Richards
Walter Richards Third Team

School: Coahulla Creek

Grade: 12, 285 pounds,

Bo Stricklin
Bo Stricklin Third Team

School: Trion

Grade: 12, 120 pounds,

Preston Worley
Preston Worley Third Team

School: Signal Mountain

Grade: 9, 135 pounds,

Joey Knox
Joey Knox , Coach

School: Cleveland

Coach, In his first season as Cleveland's head coach, the Blue Raiders swept the traditional and duals state championships in Class AAA. Knox was an assistant for four seasons before taking over the program and guided the team to a 34-1 overall record. Cleveland led the traditional field by more than 30 points before its final two wrestlers had even taken the mat. "It means a lot to see all the hard work by the kids pay off in the end," said Knox, whose team had 12 state qualifiers and eight who placed to lead the program to its eighth state title in the past five seasons. "This is a group that has wrestled together for a very long time, and you knew they would battle for each other."