« back

Football

Davis Allen
Davis Allen First Team

School: Calhoun

Grade: 11, Linebacker, The 6-foot-5, 220-pound three-sport star led the GHSA Class AAA champions with 155 tackles, 88 of them solo. He had a team-leading 12 tackles in the state-title win.

Ty Boeck
Ty Boeck First Team

School: Soddy-Daisy

Grade: 12, Linebacker, The Mr. Football semifinalist led the area with 138.5 total tackles and had six for loss and three sacks. He also ran for more than 1,000 yards and scored 17 touchdowns.

Gabe Boring
Gabe Boring First Team

School: Bledsoe Co

Grade: 12, Punter, The state's Mr. Football award winner for kicker of the year led the area by averaging 46.8 yards per punt, with a long of 65 yards.

Zay Brown
Zay Brown First Team

School: Red Bank

Grade: 12, Running back, He led the area with 2,117 yards, averaging more than 6 yards per carry, and scored 22 touchdowns to help the Lions reach the Class 3A state semifinals.

Zaine Burton
Zaine Burton First Team

School: Heritage

Grade: 12, Linebacker, He was a wrecking ball for the Generals, racking up 32 tackles for loss, 13 sacks and three forced fumbles for the region runners-up.

Chris Cash
Chris Cash First Team

School: Bradley Central

Grade: 12, Lineman, The Air Force Academy commitment helped pave the way for the Bears to score 38-plus points six times, win 10 games and reach the Class 6A state quarterfinals.

Dylan Cole
Dylan Cole First Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 12, Lineman, The future UTC Moc helped lead the Catamounts to the GHSA Class AAAAAA playoffs after grading out at 95 percent for the season.

Walker Culver
Walker Culver First Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 12, Lineman, He had several FBS offers, including from Colorado, before deciding to sign with Virginia Tech. He graded out at better than 85 percent as a blocker and did not allow a sack.

Jamel Davis
Jamel Davis First Team

School: Red Bank

Grade: 12, Lineman, Lineman He finished with 46 solo tackles, 12 for loss and five sacks to help lead one of the area's top defensive lines.

Kolten Gibson
Kolten Gibson First Team

School: Walker Valley

Grade: 12, Quarterback, He led the state with 3,341 passing yards and 36 touchdowns and also ran for 681 yards and seven scores in the 2017 season.

Luke Grant
Luke Grant First Team

School: Heritage

Grade: 12, Receiver, The two-way star had 64 receptions for 1,065 yards and 15 touchdowns while also accounting for 400 more all-purpose yards and three interceptions for a stout Generals defense.

Tucker Gregg
Tucker Gregg First Team

School: Murray Co

Grade: 12, Running back, The three-year starter led area Georgia teams with 1,746 rushing yards and 16 touchdowns and will graduate with singlegame, season and career school rushing records.

Brendon Harris
Brendon Harris First Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 12, Defensive back, The Vanderbilt commitment was versatile enough to be used on both sides of the ball, but his future is in the secondary. He had 77 tackles and three interceptions this year.

Derayl Helton
Derayl Helton First Team

School: Ridgeland

Grade: 12, Lineman, He was a key cog in a defense that allowed fewer than 10 points per game with 82 tackles, 10 for loss, in leading the Panthers to a region title and 11 wins.

Calvin Jackson
Calvin Jackson First Team

School: Red Bank

Grade: 11, Athlete, One of the area's top overall athletes, he had 1,070 receiving yards and 12 touchdowns and also ran for 869 yards and 20 TDs.

Luke Johns
Luke Johns First Team

School: Southeast Whitfield

Grade: 12, Lineman, The Georgia Tech signee was a terror for the Raiders with 94 tackles, including 18 for loss and five sacks.

Tracy Justice
Tracy Justice First Team

School: Tyner

Grade: 12, Lineman, He totaled 121.5 tackles and led the area with 33 tackles for loss and 20 sacks to help the Rams reach the Class 2A state championship game.

Jawan Martin
Jawan Martin First Team

School: Meigs Co

Grade: 12, Linebacker, He ranked as the area's number three overall tackler with 125 total stops, and he had nine tackles for loss to help the Tigers reach the Class 2A quarterfinals.

Markeith Montgomery
Markeith Montgomery First Team

School: Ridgeland

Grade: 12, Athlete, The reigning Class AAAA defensive player of the year and Kennesaw State University recruit was a force on offense this season, rushing for 1,012 yards and 15 touchdowns for the region champions.

Ivan Mora
Ivan Mora First Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 11, Kicker, Also an all-state soccer player, he was 7-for-7 on field-goal attempts, with a long of 53 yards, and put 39 of his 47 kickoffs into the end zone.

Fred Norman
Fred Norman First Team

School: Ridgeland

Grade: 11, Lineman, The 6-foot-6, 300-pounder helped pave the way for an offense that averaged 300 rushing yards per game and more than 45 points per contest.

Jay Person
Jay Person First Team

School: Bradley Central

Grade: 12, Linebacker, The Appalachian State commitment had 97 tackles, 21 for loss and nine sacks as well as seven pass break-ups and three forced fumbles.

Jacob Saylors
Jacob Saylors First Team

School: Marion Co

Grade: 12, Back, The Mr. Football finalist was a 2,000-yard rusher and the Warriors' shutdown defender with five pickoffs, returning two for TDs, and 50-plus tackles.

Brannon Spector
Brannon Spector First Team

School: Calhoun

Grade: 11, Back, The Clemson recruit and two-way star for the state champions had 89 tackles and four interceptions, including a key pick-six in the title game.

Sam Stovall
Sam Stovall First Team

School: Notre Dame

Grade: 12, Lineman, The Western Kentucky commitment graded out at better than 90 percent as a blocker and did not allow a sack or even a quarterback pressure.

Aaron Swafford
Aaron Swafford First Team

School: Meigs Co

Grade: 10, Back, The Mr. Football finalist had four interceptions, returning two for TDs, and 50-plus tackles, while accounting for more than 2,500 offensive yards.

Andre Tarver
Andre Tarver First Team

School: Ringgold

Grade: 11, Linebacker, The Mississippi State baseball recruit had 113 tackles, including nine for loss, while also netting 705 receiving yards and 12 touchdowns.

Lameric Tucker
Lameric Tucker First Team

School: Bradley Central

Grade: 12, Receiver, He was second in the area with 1,517 receiving yards and 11 TDs to help the Bears reach the 6A quarterfinals. He had more than 3,000 career receiving yards.

Zeke Westfield
Zeke Westfield First Team

School: Walker Valley

Grade: 12, Receiver, He caught 105 passes for 1,624 receiving yards, which led the area, and 14 touchdowns.

Cam Wynn
Cam Wynn First Team

School: Notre Dame

Grade: 11, Receiver, The Division II-AA Mr. Football finalist had more than 1,500 all-purpose yards and 20 TDs to help the Fighting Irish reach their first state title game.

Jaylon Baker
Jaylon Baker Second Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 12, Back,

Jaylen Bowens
Jaylen Bowens Second Team

School: Tyner

Grade: 12, Back,

Ryan Carter
Ryan Carter Second Team

School: Heritage

Grade: 12, Back,

Brandon Davis
Brandon Davis Second Team

School: Ooltewah

Grade: 12, Lineman,

Rico Dozier
Rico Dozier Second Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 12, Receiver,

Mondo Ellison
Mondo Ellison Second Team

School: Chattanooga Christian

Grade: 11, Running back,

Murphy Emery
Murphy Emery Second Team

School: Red Bank

Grade: 12, Lineman,

Jay Gibson
Jay Gibson Second Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 12, Tight end,

Gavin Gray
Gavin Gray Second Team

School: Calhoun

Grade: 11, Quarterback,

Kohl Henke
Kohl Henke Second Team

School: Boyd-Buchanan

Grade: 12, Back,

Tyrique Henry
Tyrique Henry Second Team

School: Tyner

Grade: 11, Lineman,

River Henry
River Henry Second Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 12, Lineman,

Preston Poag Jr.
Preston Poag Jr. Second Team

School: North Murray

Grade: 11, Athlete,

Chandler Kaylor
Chandler Kaylor Second Team

School: Rhea Co

Grade: 11, Linebacker,

Ben King
Ben King Second Team

School: Calhoun

Grade: 11, Lineman,

Nasir Love-Porter
Nasir Love-Porter Second Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 12, Back,

Andrew Manning
Andrew Manning Second Team

School: Ooltewah

Grade: 12, Receiver,

Vince McColley
Vince McColley Second Team

School: Central

Grade: 12, Linebacker,

Mike McGhee
Mike McGhee Second Team

School: Central

Grade: 111, Running back,

Joseph Norwood
Joseph Norwood Second Team

School: Brainerd

Grade: 12, Back,

Hudson Petty
Hudson Petty Second Team

School: Whitwell

Grade: 11, Back,

Garrett Raulston
Garrett Raulston Second Team

School: South Pittsburg

Grade: 11, Linebacker,

Jalyn Shelton
Jalyn Shelton Second Team

School: Ridgeland

Grade: 12, Running back,

Dominique Sistrunk
Dominique Sistrunk Second Team

School: Northwest Whitfield

Grade: 11, Running back,

Dylan Standifer
Dylan Standifer Second Team

School: Bradley Central

Grade: 11, Quarterback,

Jorden Starling
Jorden Starling Second Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 12, Lineman,

Lorenzo Stewart
Lorenzo Stewart Second Team

School: East Ridge

Grade: 12, Linebacker,

Jordan Tucker
Jordan Tucker Second Team

School: Ridgeland

Grade: 12, Lineman,

Bucky Williams
Bucky Williams Second Team

School: Ringgold

Grade: 12, Lineman,

Ivan Young
Ivan Young Second Team

School: Red Bank

Grade: 12, Lineman,

Dalton Baker
Dalton Baker Third Team

School: Meigs Co

Grade: 12, Lineman,

Ethan Barker
Ethan Barker Third Team

School: Sequatchie Co

Grade: 12, Athlete,

Logan Blevins
Logan Blevins Third Team

School: Trion

Grade: 12, Linebacker,

Tim Bowman
Tim Bowman Third Team

School: Ridgeland

Grade: 12, Linebacker,

Hayden Branham
Hayden Branham Third Team

School: South Pittsburg

Grade: 12, Lineman,

Dallas Brown
Dallas Brown Third Team

School: Notre Dame

Grade: 10, Lineman,

Blake Bryan
Blake Bryan Third Team

School: Heritage

Grade: 12, Quarterback,

Zaire Burner
Zaire Burner Third Team

School: Ooltewah

Grade: 12, Lineman,

Jeremy Elston
Jeremy Elston Third Team

School: Tyner

Grade: 12, Running back,

J.C. Fuller
J.C. Fuller Third Team

School: Calhoun

Grade: 12, Lineman,

Zach Goins
Zach Goins Third Team

School: Heritage

Grade: 12, Lineman,

Oscar Gonzalez
Oscar Gonzalez Third Team

School: Southeast Whitfield

Grade: 12, Receiver,

Luke Griffin
Luke Griffin Third Team

School: North Murray

Grade: 11, Lineman,

Harrison Hughes
Harrison Hughes Third Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 12, Back,

Jordan Hughley
Jordan Hughley Third Team

School: Ridgeland

Grade: 11, Back,

Keegan Jones
Keegan Jones Third Team

School: Cleveland

Grade: 12, Running back,

Sawyer Kelley
Sawyer Kelley Third Team

School: South Pittsburg

Grade: 12, Linebacker,

Cole Kibler
Cole Kibler Third Team

School: Ringgold

Grade: 11, Quarterback,

Bailey Lester
Bailey Lester Third Team

School: Calhoun

Grade: 12, Linebacker,

Michael Porter
Michael Porter Third Team

School: Red Bank

Grade: 11, Back,

Conner Rice
Conner Rice Third Team

School: North Murray

Grade: 12, Receiver,

Thundur Roberts
Thundur Roberts Third Team

School: Whitwell

Grade: 11, Linebacker,

Kyrell Sanford
Kyrell Sanford Third Team

School: Ooltewah

Grade: 11, Athlete,

Christian Simon
Christian Simon Third Team

School: Rhea Co

Grade: 12, Running back,

Aubrey Smith
Aubrey Smith Third Team

School: Rhea Co

Grade: 11, Back,

Cade Tinsley
Cade Tinsley Third Team

School: Grace Academy

Grade: 11, Back,

Malaki Webb
Malaki Webb Third Team

School: Dade Co

Grade: 10, Back,

Marquez Williams
Marquez Williams Third Team

School: Howard

Grade: 11, Athlete,

Nathan Williams
Nathan Williams Third Team

School: Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe

Grade: 11, Running back,

Jake Woodlief
Jake Woodlief Third Team

School: Signal Mountain

Grade: 11, Lineman,

Hal Lamb
Hal Lamb , Coach

School: Calhoun

Coach, Lamb's 19th season as the Calhoun head coach may have been his finest. The Yellow Jackets finished 14-1 and earned the GHSA Class AAA state championship, Lamb's third at the school. Though the team was ranked inside the top 10 all season, few expected a lengthy playoff run. Even Lamb was a bit surprised by the title. "This team surprised me by how far we came," he said. "Nobody thought we would get to the championship game, much less win it, but these players had so much heart. That says a lot about the leadership of our seniors." The Jackets took a most difficult path to the title game, winning on the road in the quarterfinals against Liberty County and the semifinals against undefeated and topranked Cedar Grove before topping second-ranked Peach County in the final.

Hal Lamb
Hal Lamb , Coach

School: Calhoun

Coach, Lamb's 19th season as the Calhoun head coach may have been his finest. The Yellow Jackets finished 14-1 and earned the GHSA Class AAA state championship, Lamb's third at the school. Though the team was ranked inside the top 10 all season, few expected a lengthy playoff run. Even Lamb was a bit surprised by the title. "This team surprised me by how far we came," he said. "Nobody thought we would get to the championship game, much less win it, but these players had so much heart. That says a lot about the leadership of our seniors." The Jackets took a most difficult path to the title game, winning on the road in the quarterfinals against Liberty County and the semifinals against undefeated and topranked Cedar Grove before topping second-ranked Peach County in the final.