« back

Baseball

Alex Butler
Alex Butler First Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 12, Pitcher, The Lee University signee finished 7-2 with a 2.91 ERA and 26 strikeouts to help the Red Raiders earn the Division II-AA state title this season.

Nathan Camp
Nathan Camp First Team

School: Ringgold

Grade: 12, Infield, He was 11-0 on the mound during the regular season with a 2.13 ERA while also batting .392 with 5 homers, 9 doubles, 41 runs scored and 32 RBIs.

Lance Dockery
Lance Dockery First Team

School: Heritage

Grade: 12, Outfield, The leadoff hitter and Cleveland State recruit batted .394 with 6 homers, 5 triples, 7 doubles, 43 runs scored and 19 RBIs.

Gehrig Ebel
Gehrig Ebel First Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 10, Infield, The Mississippi State commitment and all-region player batted .342 with 4 doubles in helping his team win the Division II-AA state title.

Teddy Lepcio
Teddy Lepcio First Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 12, Infield, The future West Point Cadet batted .363 with 4 home runs and 28 RBIs to help lead the Red Raiders to the Division II-AA state title.

Drew Lowry
Drew Lowry First Team

School: Signal Mountain

Grade: 11, Utility, The MTSU commitment batted .383 with 7 doubles, 4 triples and a pair of home runs to help the Eagles win the region title.

Dylan Minghini
Dylan Minghini First Team

School: Gordon Lee

Grade: 12, Catcher/DH, The LaFayette (Pa.) University recruit returned from a knee injury and batted .477 with 6 homers, 14 doubles and 28 RBIs.

Dylan Perry
Dylan Perry First Team

School: Soddy-Daisy

Grade: 12, Pitcher, The Middle Tennessee State University signee was 7-1 with 65 strikeouts and a 1.93 ERA in 47 innings pitched.

John Rhodes
John Rhodes First Team

School: Chattanooga Christian

Grade: 11, , He led the area with a .554 average, 13 homers and 48 RBIs, and he was 19-of-19 in steal attempts. He also had 3 saves and 39 strikeouts in relief.

Bryan Riemer
Bryan Riemer First Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 12, Catcher, The Walters State signee batted .333 with 22 RBIs and has been a solid defensive player, helping McCallie reach four straight final fours.

Daulton Schley
Daulton Schley First Team

School: Ringgold

Grade: 11, Utility, The cleanup hitter ended the season with a .425 average, 6 homers, 19 doubles and a team-leading 53 RBIs.

Dylan Standifer
Dylan Standifer First Team

School: Bradley Central

Grade: 11, Infield, The Lee University commitment batted .352 with 4 home runs, 10 doubles and 23 RBIs.

Andre Tarver
Andre Tarver First Team

School: Ringgold

Grade: 11, Outfield, The Mississippi State recruit batted .452 and had 6 homers, 18 doubles, 52 runs scored, 34 RBIs and 21 stolen bases for the state semifinalists.

Greg Templeton
Greg Templeton First Team

School: Dade Co

Grade: 12, Infield, His .463 average, 30 runs scored and 23 RBIs to go with a 6-1 pitching record and 1.70 ERA helped lead the Wolverines to a region championship.

Cole Wilcox
Cole Wilcox First Team

School: Heritage

Grade: 12, Pitcher, The Team USA member went 7-1 with a 1.26 ERA while also batting .461 with 9 homers and 42 RBIs for a final four team.

Andy Bunch
Andy Bunch Second Team

School: Bradley Central

Grade: 12, Pitcher,

Daniel Corona
Daniel Corona Second Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 9, Infield,

Cameron Costo
Cameron Costo Second Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 12, Infield,

Luke Grant
Luke Grant Second Team

School: Heritage

Grade: 12, Outfield,

Blane Harris
Blane Harris Second Team

School: Grundy Co

Grade: 12, Pitcher,

Caleb Hopkins
Caleb Hopkins Second Team

School: Gordon Lee

Grade: 12, Utility,

Ty Jones
Ty Jones Second Team

School: Ringgold

Grade: 12, Outfield,

Cade Kennemore
Cade Kennemore Second Team

School: South Pittsburg

Grade: 12, Outfield,

Ben King
Ben King Second Team

School: Calhoun

Grade: 11, Utility,

Cooper Kinney
Cooper Kinney Second Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 9, Infield,

Collin Lovell
Collin Lovell Second Team

School: Silverdale Baptist

Grade: 12, Infield,

Cole Phillips
Cole Phillips Second Team

School: Trion

Grade: 12, Utility,

Garrett Raulston
Garrett Raulston Second Team

School: South Pittsburg

Grade: 11, Infield,

J.P. Tighe
J.P. Tighe Second Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 12, Catcher,

Holden Tucker
Holden Tucker Second Team

School: Ringgold

Grade: 11, Outfield,

Noah Bean
Noah Bean Third Team

School: Grundy Co

Grade: 12, ,

Hank Bearden
Hank Bearden Third Team

School: Northwest Whitfield

Grade: 10, Utility,

Blaze Benton
Blaze Benton Third Team

School: Bradley Central

Grade: 12, Pitcher,

Andrew Bingham
Andrew Bingham Third Team

School: Central

Grade: 12, Pitcher,

Chase Bradford
Chase Bradford Third Team

School: Dade Co

Grade: 12, Infield,

Andrew Brock
Andrew Brock Third Team

School: Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe

Grade: 12, Infield,

Tripp Church
Tripp Church Third Team

School: Heritage

Grade: 12, Pitcher,

Jacob Jennings
Jacob Jennings Third Team

School: Soddy-Daisy

Grade: 11, Utility,

Jack Julian
Jack Julian Third Team

School: Hixson

Grade: 11, Infield,

Justin Ketchem
Justin Ketchem Third Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 11, Pitcher,

Riley Phillips
Riley Phillips Third Team

School: Lookout Valley

Grade: 12, Infield,

Brett Potts
Brett Potts Third Team

School: Calhoun

Grade: 12, Utility,

Wyatt Tennant
Wyatt Tennant Third Team

School: Ringgold

Grade: 11, Pitcher,

Trevor Wiggs
Trevor Wiggs Third Team

School: Ooltewah

Grade: 12, Infield,

Jake Wright
Jake Wright Third Team

School: Gordon Lee

Grade: 10, Pitcher,

Mike Dunfee
Mike Dunfee , Coach

School: Gordon Lee

COACH, It's the ultimate goal of every coach in every sport - have your team playing its best ball of the season at the end. Even after leading Gordon Lee to the GHSA Class A public school championship, Dunfee, in his seventh season, still isn't sure how to ensure it happens. He's only glad it did. "That's the one thing I can say about this team, that we were playing our best at the end," he said. "And everybody contributed, which makes it even more special. It feels great to finally win one, and they all deserved it." Dunfee's teams had fallen short in the championship round three previous times, including last season, but this postseason the Trojans went undefeated and culminated their title run with a sweep against Telfair County in Savannah. Seniors Caleb Hopkins, Dylan Minghini, Mason Pettigrew and Austin Thompson all played key roles in the run and leave the school with 85 wins. "Hey, that's a great group, and they've also taught our younger players how to do this the right way," Dunfee said. "We'll miss them, but then again we've got a great bunch coming back and some young guys who are hungry."