« back

Girls Track And Field

Camryn Bowman
Camryn Bowman First Team

School: Signal Mountain

Grade: 12,She won the Class A/AA shot put state championship with a throw of 39 feet, 2.75 inches and also won the discus state title with a throw of 133 feet.

Olivia Hoffman
Olivia Hoffman First Team

School: Chattanooga Christian

Grade: 11,At the A/AA state meet, she helped the Lady Chargers? 4x200 relay team win the title, also ran on the 4x400 relay team that finished second and placed fourth in the 400.

Makayla Packer
Makayla Packer First Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 9, She won the 100-meter dash state title at the Division II meet, qualified to run in the 200 and also anchored the Lady Red Raiders? 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams.

Rachel Leigh Smith
Rachel Leigh Smith First Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 11, She won the Division II state title in the pole vault and also competed in the 100-meter hurdles at state.

Lennex Walker
Lennex Walker First Team

School: Arts & Sciences

Grade: 12, She won the Class A/AA state pentathlon title and also won the long jump, triple jump, 100-meter hurdles and 300 hurdles.

JuToreyia Willis
JuToreyia Willis First Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 11, She won the Division II triple jump state title, plus competed in the high jump and for two relay teams that finished in the top three.

Cassie Curry
Cassie Curry Second Team

School: Chattanooga Christian

Grade: 12,

Tia Davis
Tia Davis Second Team

School: Ooltewah

Grade: 12,

Alayah Dozier
Alayah Dozier Second Team

School: Arts & Sciences

Grade: 9,

Kimbra Dunning
Kimbra Dunning Second Team

School: Red Bank

Grade: 10,

Taylor Mackenzie Luthringer
Taylor Mackenzie Luthringer Second Team

School: Signal Mountain

Grade: 12,

Krystal Starling
Krystal Starling Second Team

School: Ooltewah

Grade: 11,

Carley Braman
Carley Braman Third Team

School: GPS

Grade: 11,

Kayla Hayes
Kayla Hayes Third Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 11,

Emma Johnson
Emma Johnson Third Team

School: Signal Mountain

Grade: 11,

Tiyanna Johnson
Tiyanna Johnson Third Team

School: Cleveland

Grade: 11,

Ashley Price
Ashley Price Third Team

School: Ooltewah

Grade: 12,

Alexis Wilson
Alexis Wilson Third Team

School: Tyner

Grade: ,

Bill McMahan
Bill McMahan , Coach

School: Baylor

Coach, In his 43rd season coaching at Baylor, McMahan once again fielded the area?s top girls? track and field program. The Lady Red Raiders finished the regular season unbeaten, winning the Mid-South and Optimist meet championships. Baylor also won its region and finished third in the Division II state meet, qualifying 15 total athletes to compete at the state level. ?We had a good mixture of older girls and younger ones stepping up for us this season,? McMahan said. ?I was really proud of the way they improved through the season, and we wound up having three girls to win state championships. ?The great part about it is we have quite a few really good athletes coming back for us.?