« back

Football

Michael Adams
Michael Adams First Team

School: Chattooga

Grade: 12, Line, The 6-foot-3, 310- pounder graded out at more than 90 percent this year and averaged nine pancake blocks per game for the Class AA quarterfinal team.

Ismael Avila
Ismael Avila First Team

School: Marion Co

Grade: 12, Line, He was in on 61 total tackles and 11 for loss, counting six sacks. He also allowed the Warriors linebackers to roam free and make plays.

D.J. Baxter
D.J. Baxter First Team

School: Central

Grade: 12, Back, He intercepted six passes, was in on 88 total tackles and was named the Region 3-4A defensive back of the year.

Robert (Kyle) Cates
Robert (Kyle) Cates First Team

School: Sequatchie Co

Grade: 12, Linebacker, He also played tight end but excelled on defense, with 118 tackles (20 for loss). He also had 5.5 sacks, recovered two fumbles and caused three fumbles.

Drew Cobb
Drew Cobb First Team

School: Gordon Lee

Grade: 12, Back, One of the state?s leading rushers, he ended the regular season with 1,727 yards and 30 touchdowns rushing while also adding 305 yards and five scores receiving.

Zeke Cobb
Zeke Cobb First Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 12, Receiver, The MTSU commitment had 45 catches for 954 yards (21.2/catch) and 11 touchdowns in helping lead Dalton to an undefeated regular season and Class 6A semifinal appearance.

Cole Copeland
Cole Copeland First Team

School: Bradley Central

Grade: 12, Quarterback, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga commitment threw for 2,512 yards and 23 TDs and ran for another 600 despite missing three games with a shoulder injury.

Hunter Davenport
Hunter Davenport First Team

School: Sequatchie Co

Grade: 12, Linebacker, While accumulating almost 1,400 yards offensively, he finished with 132 tackles (12 for loss), 2.5 sacks, three interceptions (one for a touchdown) and three fumbles caused.

Jamel Davis
Jamel Davis First Team

School: Red Bank

Grade: 11, Line, He recorded 51 tackles with 8.5 sacks, 10 tackles for loss, a fumble caused, a blocked kick and a pass broken up.

Jared Edwards
Jared Edwards First Team

School: Rhea Co

Grade: 12, Line, The Memphis-committed tight end was a two-way starter. He caught a few passes but was more valuable as a blocker in an offense that nearly produced three 1,000-yard rushers.

Kolten Gibson
Kolten Gibson First Team

School: Walker Valley

Grade: 11, Athlete, The 6-2, 180-pound dualthreat quarterback passed for 2,112 yards ? completing 64.3 percent of his passes ? and accounted for 26 touchdowns (18 passing, eight rushing). He rushed for 496 yards.

Brody Gregory
Brody Gregory First Team

School: Hixson

Grade: 12, Line, The four-year starter had 48 pancake blocks, serving as a key to the Wildcats? rebound to the playoffs after an 0-3 start. He graded out at 85 percent for the year.

Luke Griffin
Luke Griffin First Team

School: North Murray

Grade: 10, Line, The 6-foot-5, 280- pounder and future UGA player was a two-way starter this past season and a key cog in an offensive line that helped produce more than 2,500 yards on the ground.

Brendon Harris
Brendon Harris First Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 11, Back, He had 76 total tackles and five interceptions and two fumble recoveries on defense and also led the Red Raiders with 603 rushing yards and five touchdowns.

Alex Kirkendoll
Alex Kirkendoll First Team

School: Marion Co

Grade: 12, Linebacker, The Class 2A Mr. Football award winner was among the area?s leader in tackles with 126 total, with 11 for loss and three sacks.

Jawan Martin
Jawan Martin First Team

School: Rhea Co

Grade: 11, Linebacker, In 12 games he averaged 12.7 tackles, finishing the Eagles? 9-3 season with 86 solo tackles and 57 assists. He also had five tackles for loss, a sack, an interception and three fumble recoveries.

Jake McClure
Jake McClure First Team

School: East Hamilton

Grade: 12, Kicker, He was a Mr. Football semifinalist after connecting on 11 of 12 field-goal attempts, with a long of 56. He also averaged 40.2 yards per punt.

Kyric McGowan
Kyric McGowan First Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 12, Back, The Northwestern University commitment was a true shutdown corner for the Catamounts this year, having been targeted only 10 times. He also totaled 1,000 all-purpose yards and 10 touchdowns.

Markeith Montgomery
Markeith Montgomery First Team

School: Ridgeland

Grade: 11, Back, The 6-AAAA defensive player of the year had 96 tackles, three forced fumbles, two interceptions, two fumble recoveries and 10 pass breakups for the region champions.

Traneil Moore
Traneil Moore First Team

School: East Ridge

Grade: 12, Back, He missed a couple of games while recovering from offseason knee surgery but came on strong to lead the Pioneers to the 3A quarterfinals with 1,331 rushing yards and another 150 receiving.

Ivan Mora
Ivan Mora First Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 10, Punter, He averaged right at 40 yards per punt while also handling kicking duties for the Catamounts, making 48 PATs and 12 field goals.

Luke Shiflett
Luke Shiflett First Team

School: Northwest Whitfield

Grade: 11, Athlete, He led the Bruins into the Class 4A playoffs and a first-round win with 2,033 passing yards, 703 rushing yards and 30 total touchdowns.

Baylon Spector
Baylon Spector First Team

School: Calhoun

Grade: 12, Linebacker,

Sam Stovall
Sam Stovall First Team

School: Notre Dame

Grade: 11, Line, In the regular season he had 70 pancake blocks, grading out at 75 percent, and did not allow a sack at OT. As a defender, he was third on the team in tackles.

Ahmaad Tanner
Ahmaad Tanner First Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 12, Back, A key cog in the Catamounts? run to the AAAAAA semifinals, he amassed 1,560 rushing yards on nearly 7 yards a carry and scored 23 touchdowns.

Andre Tarver
Andre Tarver First Team

School: Ringgold

Grade: 10, Receiver, He set a Ringgold record with 1,140 yards on 42 catches and 12 touchdowns while also excelling in the defensive backfield.

Tyree Toliver
Tyree Toliver First Team

School: Baylor

Grade: 12, Line,

Lameric Tucker
Lameric Tucker First Team

School: Bradley Central

Grade: 11, Receiver, He set a school record with 91 catches for 1,452 yards and 13 touchdowns. He also rushed for four touchdowns.

John Wesley Whiteside
John Wesley Whiteside First Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 12, Line, The 6-foot-2, 325-pounder faced double teams on 85 percent of snaps and still managed 60 tackles and reached double digits in tackles for loss.

Skye Wilson
Skye Wilson First Team

School: Ridgeland

Grade: 12, Line, In his first full season since returning from a knee injury, the dynamic end had 72 tackles and eight sacks and caused a pair of fumbles.

Xzayvier Beckingham
Xzayvier Beckingham Second Team

School: McMinn Co

Grade: 12, Line,

Gabrielle Boring
Gabrielle Boring Second Team

School: Bledsoe Co

Grade: 11, Punter,

Tyler Brown
Tyler Brown Second Team

School: Rhea Co

Grade: 12, Line,

Zaire Bruner
Zaire Bruner Second Team

School: Ooltewah

Grade: 11, Line,

Ryan Carter
Ryan Carter Second Team

School: Heritage

Grade: 11, Receiver,

McClendon Curtis
McClendon Curtis Second Team

School: Central

Grade: 12, Line,

Walker Fannon
Walker Fannon Second Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 12, Receiver,

Isaiah Foster
Isaiah Foster Second Team

School: Chattooga

Grade: 12, Back,

Luke Grant
Luke Grant Second Team

School: Heritage

Grade: 11, Back,

Thadius (Trey) Harris
Thadius (Trey) Harris Second Team

School: North Jackson

Grade: 12, Back,

John Higgins
John Higgins Second Team

School: Sequatchie Co

Grade: 12, Line,

Giovanni Hightower
Giovanni Hightower Second Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 12, Line,

Tadarrell Hodge
Tadarrell Hodge Second Team

School: Signal Mountain

Grade: 12, Line,

Calvin Jackson
Calvin Jackson Second Team

School: Red Bank

Grade: 10, Athlete,

Jay Jones
Jay Jones Second Team

School: Northwest Whitfield

Grade: 12, Receiver,

Cade Kennemore
Cade Kennemore Second Team

School: South Pittsburg

Grade: 11, Athlete,

Jackson Long
Jackson Long Second Team

School: McMinn Central

Grade: 12, Back,

William Long
William Long Second Team

School: Calhoun

Grade: 12, Line,

Max Mainor
Max Mainor Second Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 12, Line,

Hunter McClain
Hunter McClain Second Team

School: Marion Co

Grade: 12, Linebacker,

Cooper Melton
Cooper Melton Second Team

School: Walker Valley

Grade: 12, Receiver,

Jay Person
Jay Person Second Team

School: Bradley Central

Grade: 11, Linebacker,

Robert Riddle
Robert Riddle Second Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 12, Quarterback,

Jalyn Shelton
Jalyn Shelton Second Team

School: Ridgeland

Grade: 11, Back,

Austin Slifko
Austin Slifko Second Team

School: Hixson

Grade: 12, Kicker,

Tucker Sumner
Tucker Sumner Second Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 12, Linebacker,

Cameron Thomas
Cameron Thomas Second Team

School: Howard

Grade: 12, Linebacker,

Kendall Watson
Kendall Watson Second Team

School: McCallie

Grade: 12, Back,

Hunter Zeman
Hunter Zeman Second Team

School: Marion Co

Grade: 12, Back,

Ty Boeck
Ty Boeck Third Team

School: Soddy-Daisy

Grade: 11, Athlete,

Jaylen Bowens
Jaylen Bowens Third Team

School: Tyner

Grade: 11, Back,

Zay Brown
Zay Brown Third Team

School: Red Bank

Grade: 11, Back,

Logan Campbell
Logan Campbell Third Team

School: Marion Co

Grade: 12, Line,

Mike Clark
Mike Clark Third Team

School: Red Bank

Grade: 12, Back,

Tyler Collier
Tyler Collier Third Team

School: Bradley Central

Grade: 11, Line,

Tadarius Covington
Tadarius Covington Third Team

School: Howard

Grade: 12, Line,

Tucker Gregg
Tucker Gregg Third Team

School: Murray Co

Grade: 11, Back,

Brady Harper
Brady Harper Third Team

School: North Murray

Grade: 11, Athlete,

Kohl Henke
Kohl Henke Third Team

School: Boyd-Buchanan

Grade: 12, Back,

Jacob (Dylan) Hiefnar
Jacob (Dylan) Hiefnar Third Team

School: Meigs Co

Grade: 12, Line,

Matthew Howell
Matthew Howell Third Team

School: Dalton

Grade: 12, Linebacker,

Tracy Justice
Tracy Justice Third Team

School: Tyner

Grade: 12, Line,

Bryce Nunnelly
Bryce Nunnelly Third Team

School: Walker Valley

Grade: 12, Receiver,

Hudson Petty
Hudson Petty Third Team

School: Whitwell

Grade: 10, Back,

Ryan Randall
Ryan Randall Third Team

School: Calhoun

Grade: 12, Back,

Myles Ratliff
Myles Ratliff Third Team

School: Hixson

Grade: 12, Back,

Christian Rogers
Christian Rogers Third Team

School: Silverdale Baptist

Grade: 12, Linebacker,

Jacob Saylors
Jacob Saylors Third Team

School: Marion Co

Grade: 11, Back,

Skyler Swafford
Skyler Swafford Third Team

School: Walker Valley

Grade: 12, Linebacker,

Jon Tant
Jon Tant Third Team

School: Northwest Whitfield

Grade: 11, Line,

Casey Tate
Casey Tate Third Team

School: Meigs Co

Grade: 12, Linebacker,

Aleksander Toser
Aleksander Toser Third Team

School: Ooltewah

Grade: 12, Kicker,

Corey Tucker
Corey Tucker Third Team

School: Marion Co

Grade: 12, Line,

Cameron Turner
Cameron Turner Third Team

School: Ooltewah

Grade: 12, Back,

Kevin Villatoro
Kevin Villatoro Third Team

School: Sonoraville

Grade: 12, Punter,

Evan Walker
Evan Walker Third Team

School: Trion

Grade: 12, Back,

William (Will) Whitson
William (Will) Whitson Third Team

School: Ooltewah

Grade: 12, Line,

Bucky Williams
Bucky Williams Third Team

School: Ringgold

Grade: 11, Line,

Corbee Wilson
Corbee Wilson Third Team

School: Heritage

Grade: 12, Quarterback,

Adam Caine
Adam Caine , Coach

School: Sequatchie Co

Coach, A former college assistant who played for Pete Potter at McCallie, he took the Indians to new heights. In his second year as their head coach, Caine, coordinating both offensive and defensive units, directed his team to a region championship, an undefeated regular season and a best-in-school-history 13-1 record, including a run to the Class 3A state semifinals. "I'm extremely proud of what our team accomplished," Caine said. "It's something you don?t see much around here, and it was a huge accomplishment. It was the result of a lot of hard work by the players and our staff. It's something the kids and a lot of people in this community will remember for a long time."