« back

Wrestling

Devin Crawl
Devin Crawl , First Team

School: Red Bank

Junior-Weight: 182-While compiling a 41-4 record, he won four tournament titles, including region and state championships.

Chris DeBien
Chris DeBien , First Team

School: Cleveland

Senior-Weight: 132-Coming off midsummer ACL surgery, the UTC signee didn't wrestle till after Christmas but went 24-0 and became a four-time state champion.

Knox Fuller
Knox Fuller , First Team

School: Bradley Central

Sophomore-Weight: Senior6-With two years to go in high school, he already has won two state titles. He went 48-1 this season.

Chris Henderson
Chris Henderson , First Team

School: Ridgeland

Sophomore-Weight: 220-He earned area and sectional championships before finishing as a Georgia individual runner-up to cap a 43-8 season.

T.J. Hicks
T.J. Hicks , First Team

School: Bradley Central

Sophomore-Weight: Sophmore6-He was 48-1 with a state championship and helped Bradley win the region championship.

Packy Mullin
Packy Mullin , First Team

School: Notre Dame

Senior-Weight: 145-A four-time state medalist and three-time region winner, he finished this season 41-1 with his second state title.

Michael Murphy
Michael Murphy , First Team

School: Baylor

Junior-Weight: 138-He is now a four-time state medalist and three-time state champion, finishing this year with a record of 36-1.

Toribio Navarro
Toribio Navarro , First Team

School: Bradley Central

Senior-Weight: Junior3-He ended his high school career with a 51-2 record this season and his third straight region and state championships.

Ryan Parker
Ryan Parker , First Team

School: Baylor

Junior-Weight: 1Freshman5-Equally known as a college football prospect, he is a three-time state wrestling champion after finishing the year 3Freshman-1.

Will Patton
Will Patton , First Team

School: McCallie

Junior-Weight: 152-He placed in six tournaments but won just two the East/Middle region and the Division II state. He had a record of 28-15.

Jonathan Ragsdale
Jonathan Ragsdale , First Team

School: Gordon Lee

Senior-Weight: Senior0-The West Virginia recruit, who was last season's wrestler of the year, went 61-0 and capped his incredible prep career with a fourth consecutive state individual title.

Cooper Reiniche
Cooper Reiniche , First Team

School: Baylor

Junior-Weight: 285-A light heavyweight, he finished the year 2Freshman-8 with his first region and state championships.

Cayman Seagraves
Cayman Seagraves , First Team

School: Baylor

Senior-Weight: 170-One of the most physical wrestlers in recent memory, he turned in a 35-5 record on his way to his second state final and first state title.

Blake Sutherland
Blake Sutherland , First Team

School: Baylor

Senior-Weight: 160-Sutherland overcame numerous injuries to win his fourth state medal and second state championship.

Noah Bankston
Noah Bankston , Second Team

School: Notre Dame

Junior-Weight: 152

Brett Brown
Brett Brown , Second Team

School: Bradley Central

Sophomore-Weight: 182

Ryan Farist
Ryan Farist , Second Team

School: Sonoraville

Senior-Weight: 170

John Gaither
John Gaither , Second Team

School: Cleveland

Senior-Weight: 220

Tucker Gill
Tucker Gill , Second Team

School: Notre Dame

Sophomore-Weight: Sophmore6

Brody Gregory
Brody Gregory , Second Team

School: Hixson

Sophomore-Weight: 285

Cederick Harris
Cederick Harris , Second Team

School: Hixson

Sophomore-Weight: 132

Luke Mullin
Luke Mullin , Second Team

School: Notre Dame

Junior-Weight: Senior0

Xavier Norwood
Xavier Norwood , Second Team

School: Central

Junior-Weight: 160

Hunter Owens
Hunter Owens , Second Team

School: East Ridge

Senior-Weight: Junior3

Mason Reiniche
Mason Reiniche , Second Team

School: Baylor

Eighth-grader-Weight: Senior6

Tucker Russo
Tucker Russo , Second Team

School: Soddy-Daisy

Junior-Weight: 145

Cale Shelton
Cale Shelton , Second Team

School: Signal Mountain

Senior-Weight: 1Freshman5

Ezra Taylor
Ezra Taylor , Second Team

School: Cleveland

Senior-Weight: 138

Dylan Bargerstock
Dylan Bargerstock , Third Team

School: Hixson

Junior-Weight: 1Freshman5

Landon Goforth
Landon Goforth , Third Team

School: Hixson

Junior-Weight: 145

Blake Hayes
Blake Hayes , Third Team

School: Northwest Whitfield

Senior-Weight: Senior6

Alonso Heyward
Alonso Heyward , Third Team

School: Central

Sophomore-Weight: 152

Kevin Hurtiz
Kevin Hurtiz , Third Team

School: Sonoraville

Junior-Weight: 182

Koran Kennedy
Koran Kennedy , Third Team

School: Cleveland

Senior-Weight: 285

Caleb Mariakis
Caleb Mariakis , Third Team

School: Ridgeland

Junior-Weight: 138

Trev Milling
Trev Milling , Third Team

School: Baylor

Freshman-Weight: Junior3

Aaron Oliver
Aaron Oliver , Third Team

School: Cleveland

Senior-Weight: 160

Blake Reichel
Blake Reichel , Third Team

School: Red Bank

Sophomore-Weight: Sophmore6

Jay Roberts
Jay Roberts , Third Team

School: McCallie

Junior-Weight: 220

Omar Ruiz
Omar Ruiz , Third Team

School: Southeast Whitfield

Senior-Weight: 132

Chuckie Thurman
Chuckie Thurman , Third Team

School: Heritage

Sophomore-Weight: Senior0

Austin Williamson
Austin Williamson , Third Team

School: Soddy-Daisy

Senior-Weight: 170

Jake Yost
Jake Yost , Coach

School: Cleveland

Coach-The Junior Blue Raiders have thrived under the leadership of the former 56 and University of Tennessee at Chattanooga standout. They've now won three straight state duals and state traditional titles. Although rival 4 wrestled the Region 3-AAA championship away from them this year, the Blue Raiders went 20-4 and boosted Yost's career head-coaching record to 74-Freshman.