« back

Girls Tennis

Maddox Bandy
Maddox Bandy

School: GPS

Freshman-Doubles

Brianna Canty
Brianna Canty

School: Brainerd

Junior-Doubles

Brittney Canty
Brittney Canty

School: Brainerd

Junior-Doubles

Olivia Crawley
Olivia Crawley

School: Soddy-Daisy

Junior-Doubles

Katie Delay
Katie Delay

School: Boyd-Buchanan

Senior-Doubles

Sarah Faith Ingell
Sarah Faith Ingell

School: Notre Dame

Sophmore-Doubles

Ashton Jenne
Ashton Jenne

School: East Hamilton

Sophmore-Doubles

Sarah Joyce
Sarah Joyce

School: Notre Dame

Senior-Doubles

Chloe Mitchell
Chloe Mitchell

School: Soddy-Daisy

Senior-Doubles

Matti Sue Nafie
Matti Sue Nafie

School: Collegedale

Senior-Doubles

Makenna Thomas
Makenna Thomas

School: Boyd-Buchanan

Senior-Doubles

Presley Thomas
Presley Thomas

School: East Hamilton

Freshman-Doubles

Jenna Thorstenson
Jenna Thorstenson

School: GPS

Junior-Doubles

Emily Wilt
Emily Wilt

School: Collegedale

Senior-Doubles

Maddox Bandy
Maddox Bandy , First Team

School: GPS

Freshman-Singles-Bandy played No. 1 singles for the Bruisers, and teamed with Jenna Thornstenson to win the Division II-AA state doubles championship.

Hannah Dattilo
Hannah Dattilo , First Team

School: East Hamilton

Junior-Singles-Dattilo won the District 5-AAA singles title and was a Region 3-AAA runner-up.

Katie Delay
Katie Delay , First Team

School: Boyd-Buchanan

Senior-Singles-Delay played No. 1 singles for the Lady Bucs, finishing with a Freshman-1 record and teaming with Makenna Thomas to place second in the A/AA state doubles tournament.

Drew Hawkins
Drew Hawkins , First Team

School: East Hamilton

Sophmore-Singles-Hawkins finished with an 18-3 record playing No. 1 singles for the Lady Red Raiders, and won the program's fourth state singles championship in the past five seasons.

Sarah Joyce
Sarah Joyce , First Team

School: Notre Dame

Senior-Singles-She played No. 1 singles for the A/AA state team champions.

McCartney Kessler
McCartney Kessler , First Team

School: Calhoun

Freshman-Singles-The No. 2-ranked Freshman in the state of Georgia, Kessler finished with a 23-0 playing No. 1 singles for the Class AAA state semifinalists.

Lauren Carelli
Lauren Carelli , Second Team

School: East Hamilton

Freshman-Singles

Olivia Crawley
Olivia Crawley , Second Team

School: Soddy-Daisy

Junior-Singles

Sarah Faith Ingell
Sarah Faith Ingell , Second Team

School: Notre Dame

Sophmore-Singles

Ashton Jenne
Ashton Jenne , Second Team

School: East Hamilton

Sophmore-Singles

Jennie McBrayer
Jennie McBrayer , Second Team

School: GPS

Senior-Singles

Makenna Thomas
Makenna Thomas , Second Team

School: Boyd-Buchanan

Senior-Singles

Christina Amos
Christina Amos , Third Team

School: Boyd-Buchanan

Sophmore-Singles

Maggie Eslinger
Maggie Eslinger , Third Team

School: GPS

Freshman-Singles

Yasmine Foster
Yasmine Foster , Third Team

School: Brainerd

Senior-Singles

McKaylah Hicks
McKaylah Hicks , Third Team

School: Silverdale Baptist

Sophmore-Singles

Chloe Mitchell
Chloe Mitchell , Third Team

School: Soddy-Daisy

Senior-Singles

Erin Orem
Erin Orem , Third Team

School: Coahulla Creek

Senior-Singles

Lynn Davis
Lynn Davis , Coach

School: Calhoun

Coach-In their first season after moving up from Class AA to AAA, the 6 tennis team made their deepest advancement into the state playoffs in school history. Leading the program was the duo of Davis and Proffitt, who have been tandeming the program for years. They also helped lead their boys' team to the state finals, where they dropped a 3-2 decision to private school Westminster. "It was a history-maker for sure," Davis said. "It was a big thing because we'd never made it that far. It's something we're proud of for the kids." Proffitt said that they knew early on that they'd have a chance to compete for a championship. "When we saw the draw, we knew we had a chance," she said. "We knew it was possible."

Robin Proffitt
Robin Proffitt , Coach

School: Calhoun

Coach