« back

Girls Cross Country

Grace Carlson
Grace Carlson , First Team

School: Baylor

Junior-She placed in the top five in six of her nine meets and was all-state with a sixth-place state finish.

Josefine Grube
Josefine Grube , First Team

School: Ooltewah

Senior-The German exchange student gained eligibility around midseason, won the Region 3 meet and placed fifth in the AAA state.

Taylor Luthringer
Taylor Luthringer , First Team

School: Signal Mountain

Sophmore-She was top-Sophmore six times and helped the Lady Eagles to their second A/AA state title in a row.

Emily Poole
Emily Poole , First Team

School: Heritage

Senior-She won the Georgia Region 7-AAAA individual title and helped the team to a second-place state finish.

Kathryn Vradenburgh
Kathryn Vradenburgh , First Team

School: Home School

8-She had seven top-Sophmore finishes and ended the season with a third-place run in the NACA national meet.

Mallory Young
Mallory Young , First Team

School: Signal Mountain

Senior-The Belmont recruit was the CCCL girls' runner of the year, won the Region 4-A/AA race and finished third in the state.

Alison Anderson
Alison Anderson , Second Team

School: Baylor

Sophmore

Allie Anderson
Allie Anderson , Second Team

School: Home School

Senior

Micah Black
Micah Black , Second Team

School: Rhea Co

Freshman

Caitlin Craft
Caitlin Craft , Second Team

School: Heritage

Senior

Murfee Jones
Murfee Jones , Second Team

School: GPS

Freshman

Becca Umbarger
Becca Umbarger , Second Team

School: Signal Mountain

Junior

Megan Bernard
Megan Bernard , Third Team

School: Chattanooga Christian

Senior

Carley Braman
Carley Braman , Third Team

School: GPS

Freshman

Reagan Guess
Reagan Guess , Third Team

School: Northwest Whitfield

Freshman

Rebecca Poe
Rebecca Poe , Third Team

School: Coahulla Creek

Freshman

Rachel Schatzman
Rachel Schatzman , Third Team

School: Baylor

Junior

Madison Watson
Madison Watson , Third Team

School: GPS

Senior

Dustin Carpenter
Dustin Carpenter , Coach

School: Signal Mountain

Coach-In his first season directing the 54Lady Eagles, the 2Freshman-year-old Carpenter maintained the level of success of his predecessor, Kim Brown. Carpenter guided the team to its second consecutive state title, easily outdistancing second-place Christian Academy of Knoxville. "I had a great group of girls to work with," he said. "They were hard-working and dedicated; from day one they were focused on repeating, and they did. (Assistant) Tony Young did a great job of keeping things together through the coaching change, so when I came in we meshed together well and had a great season."