« back

Football

Tyler Carpenter
Tyler Carpenter

School: Ooltewah

Junior-Receiver

Auston Banks
Auston Banks , First Team

School: Notre Dame

Senior-Running back-He rushed for 1,821 yards and 25 touchdowns and also had 13 receptions for 168 yards and two scores.

Billy Boardman
Billy Boardman , First Team

School: McCallie

Senior-Lineman-He allowed just one sack in 177 pass plays and graded out at 84 percent while helping open running lanes.

Colin Brewer
Colin Brewer , First Team

School: Baylor

Senior-Punter-He averaged 40.7 yards per punt with 21 inside the 20 and made all of his PAT kicks and 8 of 15 field-goal tries with a long of 50 yards.

Luke Davis
Luke Davis , First Team

School: McMinn Central

Senior-Linebacker-He had Senior8 tackles, nine sacks and three forced fumbles and added 634 yards from scrimmage, scoring nine TDs.

Malik Davis
Malik Davis , First Team

School: Red Bank

Senior-Defensive back-He made 4Freshman tackles, broke up six passes and intercepted five, including three in one game, and also played quarterback.

Rashun Freeman
Rashun Freeman , First Team

School: Ooltewah

Junior-Defensive back-He intercepted five passes, taking two for touchdowns, while totaling 66 tackles and two caused fumbles and recoveries.

Hayden Gross
Hayden Gross , First Team

School: Dalton

Senior-Lineman-He graded out over 80 percent in each game, averaged four-plus pancake blocks a game and did not allow a sack.

Edward Hayes
Edward Hayes , First Team

School: Ooltewah

Senior-Tight end-He had an area-leading 83 catches for 1,143 yards, scored 18 touchdowns and picked off two passes in spot DB duty.

Laszlo Toser, III
Laszlo Toser, III , First Team

School: Ooltewah

Senior-Kicker-The state's kicker of the year made 15 of his 20 field-goal attempts, with a long of 52 yards, and was 53-of-54 on PATs.

Jeremiah Jackson
Jeremiah Jackson , First Team

School: Ooltewah

Junior-Lineman-He had JuniorFreshman total tackles with 17 for lost yardage, five sacks, two fumbles caused and two fumble recoveries.

Michael King
Michael King , First Team

School: Ringgold

Junior-Lineman-The transfer from 25 helped keep an injury-riddled defense together with 13 sacks and nearly Sophmore0 yards in losses.

Thomas Lester
Thomas Lester , First Team

School: Calhoun

Senior-Defensive back-The two-way star had 62 tackles, four sacks and four fumbles caused to go with 614 yards and six TDs as a receiver.

Nate Mays
Nate Mays , First Team

School: Dalton

Senior-Linebacker-He's headed to Wake Forest after leading the stout Catamounts defense with 148 tackles, adding five sacks and two interceptions.

Jordon McKinney
Jordon McKinney , First Team

School: Dalton

Junior-Defensive back-He again led the northwest Georgia area in interceptions, getting nine to go with Junior passes broken up and 61 tackles.

Harrison Moon
Harrison Moon , First Team

School: Signal Mountain

Senior-Lineman-The Mississippi State commitment graded out at Freshman0 percent, made 54 pancake blocks and had 30 tackles with six sacks as a part-time defender.

Robert Murphy
Robert Murphy , First Team

School: Notre Dame

Junior-Lineman-He allowed one sack and had 42 pancake blocks, and he was in on 50 tackles with 20 tackles for loss and five sacks.

Kareem Orr
Kareem Orr , First Team

School: Notre Dame

Senior-Receiver-Also a cornerback starter, he caught 4Freshman passes for 755 yards and averaged 41 yards on kickoff returns and 28.5 on punt returns.

Ryan Parker
Ryan Parker , First Team

School: Baylor

Junior-Linebacker-He had Senior0 tackles with 51 assists, 20 lost-yardage hits, two fumble recoveries, six sacks and one blocked field-goal try.

Landon Rice
Landon Rice , First Team

School: Calhoun

Junior-Lineman-The Auburn commitment helped lead the Yellow Jackets to the Georgia AAA championship with six sacks among his 75 tackles.

Blake Smith
Blake Smith , First Team

School: Soddy-Daisy

Senior-Receiver-He led the Chattanooga area with 1,1Freshman1 yards on 58 pass receptions, to go along with 13 touchdowns.

Courtney Stamper
Courtney Stamper , First Team

School: Red Bank

Senior-Linebacker-He had Junior sacks and 14 tackles for loss, recovered two fumbles, forced one and swatted down eight attempted passes.

Alex Trotter
Alex Trotter , First Team

School: McCallie

Senior-Running back-He scored 1Freshman2 points and ran for 2,145 yards in Junior games, including an area-record 374 in a game when he had seven TDs.

Payton Veraldi
Payton Veraldi , First Team

School: Dalton

Senior-Quarterback-He totaled 2,223 yards and 30 touchdowns passing with a 65-percent completion rate and only six interceptions.

Jacob Williams
Jacob Williams , First Team

School: Rhea Co

Senior-Lineman-He helped the Eagles run for 365.7 yards per game and defensively contributed 50 tackles, 5.5 sacks and an interception.

Blake Zeman
Blake Zeman , First Team

School: Marion Co

Senior-Athlete-He had 2Sophmore points, 1,747 rushing yards, a touchdown catch and Junior1.5 tackles, including 31 behind the line and Sophmore sacks.

Dekarlos Billingsley
Dekarlos Billingsley , Second Team

School: Scottsboro

Sophmore-Running back

JaVaughn Craig
JaVaughn Craig , Second Team

School: McCallie

Junior-Athlete

Joe Croft
Joe Croft , Second Team

School: McMinn Central

Junior-Lineman

Jack DeFoor
Jack DeFoor , Second Team

School: Calhoun

Junior-Lineman

Bryan Derben
Bryan Derben , Second Team

School: Ringgold

Senior-Lineman

Joseph Dossett
Joseph Dossett , Second Team

School: Notre Dame

Senior-Lineman

Tyler Enos
Tyler Enos , Second Team

School: Notre Dame

Junior-Linebacker

Anthony Flemister
Anthony Flemister , Second Team

School: Notre Dame

Senior-Defensive back

Brody Gregory
Brody Gregory , Second Team

School: Hixson

Sophmore-Lineman

Ian Hayes
Ian Hayes , Second Team

School: Ridgeland

Senior-Linebacker

Jordan Johnson
Jordan Johnson , Second Team

School: Hixson

Senior-Defensive back

Ulysses Strawter, Jr.
Ulysses Strawter, Jr. , Second Team

School: Baylor

Junior-Defensive back

Josh Knight
Josh Knight , Second Team

School: McMinn Central

Senior-Lineman

David Loden
David Loden , Second Team

School: Rhea Co

Senior-Punter

Octavius Matthews
Octavius Matthews , Second Team

School: North Jackson

Senior-Running back

Hunter Mayner
Hunter Mayner , Second Team

School: Soddy-Daisy

Senior-Quarterback

Jamel Metcalf
Jamel Metcalf , Second Team

School: Central

Senior-Linebacker

Kolbe Mosely
Kolbe Mosely , Second Team

School: Lafayette

Senior-Receiver

Ryan Rayl
Ryan Rayl , Second Team

School: Meigs Co

Junior-Lineman

Kile Sholl
Kile Sholl , Second Team

School: Ringgold

Senior-Defensive back

Peter Sigmon
Peter Sigmon , Second Team

School: Dalton

Senior-Receiver

Myles J. Smith
Myles J. Smith , Second Team

School: Red Bank

Senior-Lineman

Anthony Tumer
Anthony Tumer , Second Team

School: Ooltewah

Senior-Receiver

Bryan Daniel Villa
Bryan Daniel Villa , Second Team

School: Northwest Whitfield

Senior-Kicker

Jireh Wilson
Jireh Wilson , Second Team

School: Calhoun

Junior-Linebacker

DJ Baxter
DJ Baxter , Third Team

School: Central

Sophmore-Defensive back

Terrince Bramhall
Terrince Bramhall , Third Team

School: Grundy Co

Senior-Lineman

Matthew Brock
Matthew Brock , Third Team

School: McCallie

Senior-Tight end

Cole Copeland
Cole Copeland , Third Team

School: Ooltewah

Sophmore-Quarterback

Zach Daoust
Zach Daoust , Third Team

School: Rhea Co

Senior-Running back

Jake Harden
Jake Harden , Third Team

School: Boyd-Buchanan

Junior-Linebacker

Kohl Henke
Kohl Henke , Third Team

School: Boyd-Buchanan

Freshman-Defensive back

GeQuan Landmon
GeQuan Landmon , Third Team

School: Brainerd

Junior-Lineman

Zach Lee
Zach Lee , Third Team

School: Cleveland

Senior-Punter

Jackson Long
Jackson Long , Third Team

School: McMinn Central

Sophmore-Running back

Logan Meeks
Logan Meeks , Third Team

School: Grundy Co

Senior-Receiver

Chris Moore
Chris Moore , Third Team

School: Signal Mountain

Senior-Linebacker

Zach Morris
Zach Morris , Third Team

School: Ringgold

Senior-Lineman

Austin Morrison
Austin Morrison , Third Team

School: Northwest Whitfield

Junior-Linebacker

Chaysen Patrick
Chaysen Patrick , Third Team

School: Tyner

Junior-Lineman

Jacob Riggs
Jacob Riggs , Third Team

School: Heritage

Senior-Lineman

CJ Shelton
CJ Shelton , Third Team

School: Rhea Co

Senior-Lineman

Christian Stephens
Christian Stephens , Third Team

School: Marion Co

Junior-Kicker

Will Swantic
Will Swantic , Third Team

School: Southeast Whitfield

Junior-Defensive back

JoJo Tillery
JoJo Tillery , Third Team

School: East Ridge

Senior-Defensive back

Cory Tucker
Cory Tucker , Third Team

School: Marion Co

Sophmore-Lineman

Andrew Williams
Andrew Williams , Third Team

School: Dalton

Junior-Lineman

Ben Wyrick
Ben Wyrick , Third Team

School: Cleveland

Junior-Linebacker

Jacob York
Jacob York , Third Team

School: Rhea Co

Senior-Athlete

Ricky Ross
Ricky Ross , Coach

School: Marion Co

By the time Ross arrived at 32, the Warriors had entered recovery mode from their third coaching change in four years. Because of self-imposed sanctions to accompany those decreed by the TSSAA, the Warriors had no spring practice and were limited to just a week prior to the dead period. They came awfully close to touching upon the revered glory years of the 1FreshmanFreshman0s, posting a Senior-2 season that didn't end until a loss in the Class 2A state championship game.